When is an Eviction Illegal?
[…] With the long drawn-out legal process of eviction, not to mention a court system backed up for months due to COVID, some landlords may try to get you to move out through other means.

When What Your Landlord is Doing is Illegal

You’ve probably heard some horror stories of what various landlords have done to get their tenants to leave. In response, New York State made many of these actions a crime. On June 28, 2019 (and updated on April 1, 2022) New York passed the Unlawful Eviction Law RPAPL § 768  (Real Property Actions & Proceedings (RPA) Chapter 81, Article 7, Section 768). This law covers any tenant who has “lawfully occupied the dwelling unit for thirty consecutive days or longer or who has entered into a lease with respect to such dwelling.”

Who is Protected Under RPAPL § 768?

Anyone who has a written or verbal lease to a dwelling unit (which can be any portion of a dwelling and can include an apartment, a basement, a room, or even a bed). Anyone who has “lawfully” lived in the dwelling unit for at least 30 days.